Gene Family Page

Family IMG ID651298290
Gene TypeProtein
Family TypeCSCORE
Gene Count1
Sequences Fasta file
Gene Table Tab-Delimited file

Associated Clade GenomesScore
Staphylococcus hominis hominis C80
(SubSpecies)
1 / 1 1.0
Gene Description (up to the top 5)Counts
capsular polysaccharide biosynthesis protein Cap5D1

DbDescriptionCounts
KEGG
COG COG1086 Predicted nucleoside-diphosphate sugar epimerases1
EC
Mouse over to zoom and pan.

This genome tree highlights the genomes of the query gene family (red dots), as well as the genomes, if any, that have homologs that are not included in the family (cyan dots).

A marker gene family has no homologs outside itself, therefore, no cyan dots would be observed.

Alternatively, click here to open the image
This image is generated using GraPhlAn.

HMP Metagenomic Data


Prevalence
Bar Chart


Log(Relative Abundance, %)


Sister Gene Families


CSCORE 642562165: Staphylococcus haemolyticus (Species)
CSCORE 650315495: Staphylococcus lugdunensis (Species)
CSCORE 645468590: Staphylococcus epidermidis M23864:W1 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 637695400: Staphylococcus saprophyticus (Species)
CSCORE 643727624: Staphylococcus carnosus (Species)
CSCORE 646054415: Staphylococcus aureus (Species)
CSCORE 643727951: Staphylococcus carnosus (Species)
CSCORE 647823388: Granulicatella elegans (Species)
CSCORE 650284651: Planococcaceae (Family)
CSCORE 643657666: Macrococcus (Genus)
CSCORE 650908733: Bacillus coagulans 2-6 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 644565965: Bacillus cereus Rock3-44 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 637421977: Bacillus cereus AH676 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 640913596: Streptococcus gordonii (Species)
CSCORE 646090242: Granulicatella adiacens (Species)
CSCORE 642849436: Clostridium botulinum BoNT/A1, ATCC 19397 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 641378527: Bacillus cereus AH603 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 644626713: Bacillus pseudomycoides (Species)
CSCORE 650813096: Streptococcus suis ST3 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 650854550: Streptococcus parauberis (Species)
CSCORE 650263267: Streptococcus pseudoporcinus (Species)
CSCORE 650420702: Halanaerobiaceae (Family)
CSCORE 650154781: Enterococcus faecium Com15 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 644664866: Bacillus thuringiensis sv pakistani t13001 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 638081792: Clostridium perfringens ATCC 13124 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 644632750: Bacillus pseudomycoides (Species)
CSCORE 637282219: Bacillus cereus Rock3-42 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 643112683: Clostridium nexile (Species)
CSCORE 646335035: Clostridium difficile (Species)
CSCORE 644102466: Coprococcus comes (Species)
CSCORE 642090958: Clostridium novyi (Species)
CSCORE 640774846: Clostridium beijerinckii (Species)
CSCORE 647711104: Enterococcus casseliflavus (Species)
CSCORE 651327229: Gemella sanguinis (Species)
CSCORE 642601559: Nostoc punctiforme (Species)
CSCORE 637262242: Caldanaerobacter tengcongensis (Species)
CSCORE 642464217: Clostridium perfringens type D - JGS1721 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 641038050: Dorea longicatena (Species)
CSCORE 644182605: Catenibacterium (Genus)
CSCORE 637387001: Clostridium tetani (Species)
CSCORE 648785292: Veillonella atypica (Species)
CSCORE 643159212: Clostridium hylemonae (Species)
CSCORE 644362415: Abiotrophia (Genus)
CSCORE 650078642: Clostridium symbiosum WAL-14163 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 640807001: Basfia (Genus)
CSCORE 639798572: Psychromonadaceae (Family)
CSCORE 651037271: Capnocytophaga canimorsus (Species)
CSCORE 641528264: Acholeplasma (Genus)
CSCORE 647177073: Vibrio metschnikovii (Species)
CSCORE 650274034: Clostridium (Genus)
CSCORE 649971732: Cellulophaga (Genus)
CSCORE 637397174: Vibrio parahaemolyticus (Species)
CSCORE 644126965: Acinetobacter haemolyticus (Species)
CSCORE 650420663: Halanaerobiaceae (Family)
CSCORE 639718845: Gramella (Genus)
CSCORE 640614777: Cyclobacteriaceae (Family)
CSCORE 637973074: Psychrobacter cryohalolentis (Species)
CSCORE 645965288: Fusobacterium ulcerans (Species)
CSCORE 645330092: Yersinia enterocolitica (Species)
CSCORE 647985961: Veillonella parvula (Species)
CSCORE 641053193: Ruminococcus gnavus (Species)
CSCORE 650564905: Roseburia intestinalis (Species)
CSCORE 648046069: Croceibacter (Genus)
CSCORE 643424974: Shewanella piezotolerans (Species)
CSCORE 642718051: Chloroherpeton (Genus)
CSCORE 646278519: Bacteroides sp. 1_1_6 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 646814744: Arcobacter nitrofigilis (Species)
CSCORE 642688823: Leptospira biflexa (Species)
CSCORE 641747252: Fusobacterium sp. 4_1_13 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 647931660: Prevotella melaninogenica (Species)
CSCORE 649827356: Bacillus cellulosilyticus (Species)
CSCORE 640161019: Prochlorococcus marinus MIT 9301 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 650223876: Mucilaginibacter (Genus)
CSCORE 645355680: Fusobacterium sp. D11 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 647886241: Bacteroides fragilis (Species)
CSCORE 638782434: Yersinia frederiksenii (Species)
CSCORE 650234456: Caldicellulosiruptor kristjanssonii (Species)
CSCORE 642096521: Clostridium perfringens NCTC 8239 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 643612145: Halanaerobiaceae (Family)
CSCORE 637797836: Prochlorococcus marinus MIT 9312 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 639005045: Polaribacter irgensii (Species)
CSCORE 642676911: Geobacter lovleyi (Species)
CSCORE 641459303: Kordia (Genus)