Gene Family Page

Family IMG ID647823388
Gene TypeProtein
Family TypeCSCORE
Gene Count1
Sequences Fasta file
Gene Table Tab-Delimited file

Associated Clade GenomesScore
Granulicatella elegans
(Species)
1 / 1 1.0
Gene Description (up to the top 5)Counts
capsular polysaccharide biosynthesis protein Cap5D1

DbDescriptionCounts
KEGG
COG COG1086 Predicted nucleoside-diphosphate sugar epimerases1
EC
Mouse over to zoom and pan.

This genome tree highlights the genomes of the query gene family (red dots), as well as the genomes, if any, that have homologs that are not included in the family (cyan dots).

A marker gene family has no homologs outside itself, therefore, no cyan dots would be observed.

Alternatively, click here to open the image
This image is generated using GraPhlAn.

HMP Metagenomic Data


Prevalence
Bar Chart


Log(Relative Abundance, %)


Sister Gene Families


CSCORE 646090242: Granulicatella adiacens (Species)
CSCORE 637282219: Bacillus cereus Rock3-42 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 641380196: Bacillus weihenstephanensis (Species)
CSCORE 644565965: Bacillus cereus Rock3-44 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 644493237: Bacillus cereus R309803 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 650315495: Staphylococcus lugdunensis (Species)
CSCORE 642562165: Staphylococcus haemolyticus (Species)
CSCORE 651298290: Staphylococcus hominis hominis C80 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 645468590: Staphylococcus epidermidis M23864:W1 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 644626713: Bacillus pseudomycoides (Species)
CSCORE 641378527: Bacillus cereus AH603 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 650908733: Bacillus coagulans 2-6 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 644664866: Bacillus thuringiensis sv pakistani t13001 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 644687366: Bacillus thuringiensis sv andalousiensis BGSC 4AW1 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 650284651: Planococcaceae (Family)
CSCORE 637695400: Staphylococcus saprophyticus (Species)
CSCORE 643727624: Staphylococcus carnosus (Species)
CSCORE 646054415: Staphylococcus aureus (Species)
CSCORE 650154781: Enterococcus faecium Com15 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 643657666: Macrococcus (Genus)
CSCORE 640774846: Clostridium beijerinckii (Species)
CSCORE 651349059: Blautia (Genus)
CSCORE 651327229: Gemella sanguinis (Species)
CSCORE 645575200: Clostridium botulinum B Eklund 17B (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 644615287: Bacillus mycoides DSM 2048 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 644632750: Bacillus pseudomycoides (Species)
CSCORE 645509882: Clostridium butyricum (Species)
CSCORE 647711104: Enterococcus casseliflavus (Species)
CSCORE 640913596: Streptococcus gordonii (Species)
CSCORE 651325473: Gemella haemolysans (Species)
CSCORE 650420702: Halanaerobiaceae (Family)
CSCORE 642982621: Bacillus coahuilensis (Species)
CSCORE 644890801: Photorhabdus asymbiotica (Species)
CSCORE 644271095: Roseburia inulinivorans (Species)
CSCORE 645355680: Fusobacterium sp. D11 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 638081792: Clostridium perfringens ATCC 13124 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 650844758: Melissococcus (Genus)
CSCORE 644182605: Catenibacterium (Genus)
CSCORE 644102466: Coprococcus comes (Species)
CSCORE 642464217: Clostridium perfringens type D - JGS1721 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 643577065: Clostridium kluyveri (Species)
CSCORE 648681333: Lactobacillus salivarius (Species)
CSCORE 647359932: Bulleidia (Genus)
CSCORE 644276181: Anaerococcus tetradius (Species)
CSCORE 650900522: Streptococcus pasteurianus (Species)
CSCORE 650854550: Streptococcus parauberis (Species)
CSCORE 651382318: Fusobacterium sp. 21_1A (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 648013928: Clostridium carboxidivorans (Species)
CSCORE 647194038: Vibrio orientalis (Species)
CSCORE 646301912: Acinetobacter johnsonii (Species)
CSCORE 647177073: Vibrio metschnikovii (Species)
CSCORE 650337131: Streptococcus infantis (Species)
CSCORE 646305457: Acinetobacter junii (Species)
CSCORE 650471785: Clostridium thermocellum (Species)
CSCORE 643159212: Clostridium hylemonae (Species)
CSCORE 640614777: Cyclobacteriaceae (Family)
CSCORE 643899819: Bacillus subtilis (Species)
CSCORE 650007476: Gemella moribillum (Species)
CSCORE 641038050: Dorea longicatena (Species)
CSCORE 637326557: Oceanobacillus (Genus)
CSCORE 650230216: Vibrio caribbenthicus (Species)
CSCORE 644126965: Acinetobacter haemolyticus (Species)
CSCORE 640988281: thioredoxin (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 641528264: Acholeplasma (Genus)
CSCORE 647672438: Prochlorococcus marinus MIT9202 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 650482768: Weeksella (Genus)
CSCORE 649897087: Cellulophaga (Genus)
CSCORE 649774468: Paludibacter (Genus)
CSCORE 646311670: Acinetobacter radioresistens SH164 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 650764838: Aerococcus urinae (Species)
CSCORE 637587399: Photobacterium profundum SS9 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 643519981: Vibrio splendidus LGP32 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 650367905: Vibrio sinaloensis (Species)
CSCORE 637467088: Vibrio vulnificus (Species)
CSCORE 639050731: Photobacterium angustum (Species)
CSCORE 639878116: Rhodobacterales sp.HTCC2255 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 645965036: Fusobacterium ulcerans (Species)
CSCORE 641053193: Ruminococcus gnavus (Species)
CSCORE 637070637: Pasteurella multocida (Species)
CSCORE 645591278: Legionella drancourtii (Species)
CSCORE 638782434: Yersinia frederiksenii (Species)
CSCORE 639718845: Gramella (Genus)
CSCORE 638894829: Vibrio splendidus 12B01 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 645330092: Yersinia enterocolitica (Species)