Gene Family Page

Family IMG ID645509882
Gene TypeProtein
Family TypeCSCORE
Gene Count2
Sequences Fasta file
Gene Table Tab-Delimited file

Associated Clade GenomesScore
Clostridium butyricum
(Species)
2 / 2 1.0
Gene Description (up to the top 5)Counts
polysaccharide biosynthesis protein CapD1
capsular polysaccharide biosynthesis protein1

DbDescriptionCounts
KEGG
COG COG1086 Predicted nucleoside-diphosphate sugar epimerases2
EC
Mouse over to zoom and pan.

This genome tree highlights the genomes of the query gene family (red dots), as well as the genomes, if any, that have homologs that are not included in the family (cyan dots).

A marker gene family has no homologs outside itself, therefore, no cyan dots would be observed.

Alternatively, click here to open the image
This image is generated using GraPhlAn.


Sister Gene Families


CSCORE 645575200: Clostridium botulinum B Eklund 17B (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 640774846: Clostridium beijerinckii (Species)
CSCORE 638081792: Clostridium perfringens ATCC 13124 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 642464217: Clostridium perfringens type D - JGS1721 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 645614356: Clostridium carboxidivorans (Species)
CSCORE 650809586: Clostridium botulinum BKT015925 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 642090958: Clostridium novyi (Species)
CSCORE 642096521: Clostridium perfringens NCTC 8239 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 648013928: Clostridium carboxidivorans (Species)
CSCORE 637387001: Clostridium tetani (Species)
CSCORE 642849436: Clostridium botulinum BoNT/A1, ATCC 19397 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 651642578: Haloplasmataceae (Family)
CSCORE 644778091: Eubacterium eligens (Species)
CSCORE 650853012: Thermoanaerobacterium xylanolyticum (Species)
CSCORE 646335035: Clostridium difficile (Species)
CSCORE 648780023: Finegoldia (Genus)
CSCORE 648716655: Acetivibrio (Genus)
CSCORE 641294606: Clostridium phytofermentans (Species)
CSCORE 643577065: Clostridium kluyveri (Species)
CSCORE 650583693: Ruminococcus torques L2-14 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 644364697: Catonella (Genus)
CSCORE 641378527: Bacillus cereus AH603 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 646107273: Erysipelothrix (Genus)
CSCORE 641411736: Parvimonas (Genus)
CSCORE 648091150: Clostridium ljungdahlii (Species)
CSCORE 643657666: Macrococcus (Genus)
CSCORE 644271095: Roseburia inulinivorans (Species)
CSCORE 650234456: Caldicellulosiruptor kristjanssonii (Species)
CSCORE 637262242: Caldanaerobacter tengcongensis (Species)
CSCORE 644687366: Bacillus thuringiensis sv andalousiensis BGSC 4AW1 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 647823388: Granulicatella elegans (Species)
CSCORE 644615287: Bacillus mycoides DSM 2048 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 645355680: Fusobacterium sp. D11 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 648133275: Butyrivibrio proteoclasticus (Species)
CSCORE 648713834: Acetivibrio (Genus)
CSCORE 643099594: Bacteroides (Genus)
CSCORE 642562165: Staphylococcus haemolyticus (Species)
CSCORE 645965036: Fusobacterium ulcerans (Species)
CSCORE 641038050: Dorea longicatena (Species)
CSCORE 651382318: Fusobacterium sp. 21_1A (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 646045698: Fusobacterium periodonticum (Species)
CSCORE 646250669: Fusobacterium mortiferum (Species)
CSCORE 641380196: Bacillus weihenstephanensis (Species)
CSCORE 644664866: Bacillus thuringiensis sv pakistani t13001 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 640913596: Streptococcus gordonii (Species)
CSCORE 643727624: Staphylococcus carnosus (Species)
CSCORE 646054415: Staphylococcus aureus (Species)
CSCORE 644102466: Coprococcus comes (Species)
CSCORE 650078642: Clostridium symbiosum WAL-14163 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 650900522: Streptococcus pasteurianus (Species)
CSCORE 650572121: Ruminococcus bromii (Species)
CSCORE 650962787: Francisella philomiragia (Species)
CSCORE 650854550: Streptococcus parauberis (Species)
CSCORE 643612145: Halanaerobiaceae (Family)
CSCORE 644739722: Flavobacterium (Genus)
CSCORE 647985961: Veillonella parvula (Species)
CSCORE 645958240: Butyrivibrio crossotus (Species)
CSCORE 645958240: Butyrivibrio crossotus (Species)
CSCORE 650284651: Planococcaceae (Family)
CSCORE 649782697: Calditerrivibrio (Genus)
CSCORE 651325473: Gemella haemolysans (Species)
CSCORE 641528264: Acholeplasma (Genus)
CSCORE 641528264: Acholeplasma (Genus)
CSCORE 650813096: Streptococcus suis ST3 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 648046069: Croceibacter (Genus)
CSCORE 647355438: Prevotella bivia (Species)
CSCORE 639050731: Photobacterium angustum (Species)
CSCORE 647185016: Pasteurella dagmatis (Species)
CSCORE 650307768: Eubacterium saburreum (Species)
CSCORE 643718383: Campylobacter lari (Species)
CSCORE 649835833: Ruminococcus albus 7 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 640930010: Campylobacter concisus (Species)
CSCORE 651673323: Prevotella pallens (Species)
CSCORE 649860419: Taylorella (Genus)
CSCORE 640079134: Prochlorococcus marinus AS9601 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 647107647: Cylindrospermopsis (Genus)
CSCORE 641053193: Ruminococcus gnavus (Species)
CSCORE 641053193: Ruminococcus gnavus (Species)
CSCORE 651145453: Francisella tularensis (Species)