Gene Family Page

Family IMG ID645468590
Gene TypeProtein
Family TypeCSCORE
Gene Count1
Sequences Fasta file
Gene Table Tab-Delimited file

Associated Clade GenomesScore
Staphylococcus epidermidis M23864:W1
(SubSpecies)
1 / 1 1.0
Gene Description (up to the top 5)Counts
capsular polysaccharide biosynthesis protein CapD1

DbDescriptionCounts
KEGG
COG COG1086 Predicted nucleoside-diphosphate sugar epimerases1
EC
Mouse over to zoom and pan.

This genome tree highlights the genomes of the query gene family (red dots), as well as the genomes, if any, that have homologs that are not included in the family (cyan dots).

A marker gene family has no homologs outside itself, therefore, no cyan dots would be observed.

Alternatively, click here to open the image
This image is generated using GraPhlAn.


Sister Gene Families


CSCORE 642562165: Staphylococcus haemolyticus (Species)
CSCORE 651298290: Staphylococcus hominis hominis C80 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 650315495: Staphylococcus lugdunensis (Species)
CSCORE 646054415: Staphylococcus aureus (Species)
CSCORE 637695400: Staphylococcus saprophyticus (Species)
CSCORE 643727624: Staphylococcus carnosus (Species)
CSCORE 643727951: Staphylococcus carnosus (Species)
CSCORE 647823388: Granulicatella elegans (Species)
CSCORE 644193759: Listeria grayi (Species)
CSCORE 644687366: Bacillus thuringiensis sv andalousiensis BGSC 4AW1 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 641378527: Bacillus cereus AH603 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 644615287: Bacillus mycoides DSM 2048 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 646335035: Clostridium difficile (Species)
CSCORE 643657666: Macrococcus (Genus)
CSCORE 642849436: Clostridium botulinum BoNT/A1, ATCC 19397 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 644565965: Bacillus cereus Rock3-44 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 650908733: Bacillus coagulans 2-6 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 650284651: Planococcaceae (Family)
CSCORE 642464217: Clostridium perfringens type D - JGS1721 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 645575200: Clostridium botulinum B Eklund 17B (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 637282219: Bacillus cereus Rock3-42 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 642096521: Clostridium perfringens NCTC 8239 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 644664866: Bacillus thuringiensis sv pakistani t13001 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 644626713: Bacillus pseudomycoides (Species)
CSCORE 644493237: Bacillus cereus R309803 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 640913596: Streptococcus gordonii (Species)
CSCORE 650853012: Thermoanaerobacterium xylanolyticum (Species)
CSCORE 644995616: Anaerococcus prevotii (Species)
CSCORE 642090958: Clostridium novyi (Species)
CSCORE 648046069: Croceibacter (Genus)
CSCORE 646107273: Erysipelothrix (Genus)
CSCORE 648785292: Veillonella atypica (Species)
CSCORE 637387001: Clostridium tetani (Species)
CSCORE 646045698: Fusobacterium periodonticum (Species)
CSCORE 650420702: Halanaerobiaceae (Family)
CSCORE 644182605: Catenibacterium (Genus)
CSCORE 647185016: Pasteurella dagmatis (Species)
CSCORE 639718845: Gramella (Genus)
CSCORE 642163524: Clostridium bartlettii (Species)
CSCORE 647985961: Veillonella parvula (Species)
CSCORE 651037271: Capnocytophaga canimorsus (Species)
CSCORE 649777877: Riemerella (Genus)
CSCORE 644778091: Eubacterium eligens (Species)
CSCORE 646090242: Granulicatella adiacens (Species)
CSCORE 637326557: Oceanobacillus (Genus)
CSCORE 641528264: Acholeplasma (Genus)
CSCORE 650813096: Streptococcus suis ST3 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 642325463: Anaerofustis (Genus)
CSCORE 646265259: Helicobacter winghamensis (Species)
CSCORE 651496346: Haemophilus parainfluenzae (Species)
CSCORE 645330092: Yersinia enterocolitica (Species)
CSCORE 643727952: Staphylococcus carnosus (Species)
CSCORE 643519981: Vibrio splendidus LGP32 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 648713834: Acetivibrio (Genus)
CSCORE 640574320: Clostridium botulinum BoNT/A1, ATCC 19397 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 647237665: Grimontia (Genus)
CSCORE 649971732: Cellulophaga (Genus)
CSCORE 645433372: Sphingobacterium (Genus)
CSCORE 640081058: Prochlorococcus marinus MIT 9515 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 646278519: Bacteroides sp. 1_1_6 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 643431535: Acinetobacter baumannii AB056 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 649788147: Flammeovirgaceae (Family)
CSCORE 641007387: Ruminococcus obeum ATCC 29174 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 644364697: Catonella (Genus)
CSCORE 644335619: Sphingobacterium (Genus)
CSCORE 641380196: Bacillus weihenstephanensis (Species)
CSCORE 648405544: Prevotella amnii (Species)
CSCORE 645035128: Desulfotomaculum acetoxidans (Species)
CSCORE 637070637: Pasteurella multocida (Species)
CSCORE 641633162: Shewanella woodyi (Species)
CSCORE 651349059: Blautia (Genus)
CSCORE 647886241: Bacteroides fragilis (Species)
CSCORE 651673323: Prevotella pallens (Species)
CSCORE 642676911: Geobacter lovleyi (Species)
CSCORE 639005045: Polaribacter irgensii (Species)
CSCORE 643376759: Dictyoglomus thermophilum (Species)
CSCORE 640079134: Prochlorococcus marinus AS9601 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 644739722: Flavobacterium (Genus)