Gene Family Page

Family IMG ID643727624
Gene TypeProtein
Family TypeCSCORE
Gene Count1
Sequences Fasta file
Gene Table Tab-Delimited file

Associated Clade GenomesScore
Staphylococcus carnosus
(Species)
1 / 1 1.0
Gene Description (up to the top 5)Counts
putative capsular polysaccharide synthesis enzyme1

DbDescriptionCounts
KEGG
COG COG1086 Predicted nucleoside-diphosphate sugar epimerases1
EC
Mouse over to zoom and pan.

This genome tree highlights the genomes of the query gene family (red dots), as well as the genomes, if any, that have homologs that are not included in the family (cyan dots).

A marker gene family has no homologs outside itself, therefore, no cyan dots would be observed.

Alternatively, click here to open the image
This image is generated using GraPhlAn.


Sister Gene Families


CSCORE 651298290: Staphylococcus hominis hominis C80 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 645468590: Staphylococcus epidermidis M23864:W1 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 637695400: Staphylococcus saprophyticus (Species)
CSCORE 646054415: Staphylococcus aureus (Species)
CSCORE 643727951: Staphylococcus carnosus (Species)
CSCORE 644193759: Listeria grayi (Species)
CSCORE 650284651: Planococcaceae (Family)
CSCORE 647823388: Granulicatella elegans (Species)
CSCORE 650854550: Streptococcus parauberis (Species)
CSCORE 644626713: Bacillus pseudomycoides (Species)
CSCORE 650154781: Enterococcus faecium Com15 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 637326557: Oceanobacillus (Genus)
CSCORE 640913596: Streptococcus gordonii (Species)
CSCORE 644102466: Coprococcus comes (Species)
CSCORE 650813096: Streptococcus suis ST3 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 650900522: Streptococcus pasteurianus (Species)
CSCORE 648785292: Veillonella atypica (Species)
CSCORE 637262242: Caldanaerobacter tengcongensis (Species)
CSCORE 651327229: Gemella sanguinis (Species)
CSCORE 650583693: Ruminococcus torques L2-14 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 647177073: Vibrio metschnikovii (Species)
CSCORE 637634820: Aliivibrio fischeri (Species)
CSCORE 641053193: Ruminococcus gnavus (Species)
CSCORE 642464217: Clostridium perfringens type D - JGS1721 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 637973074: Psychrobacter cryohalolentis (Species)
CSCORE 651037271: Capnocytophaga canimorsus (Species)
CSCORE 644632750: Bacillus pseudomycoides (Species)
CSCORE 641411736: Parvimonas (Genus)
CSCORE 651325473: Gemella haemolysans (Species)
CSCORE 645509882: Clostridium butyricum (Species)
CSCORE 640614777: Cyclobacteriaceae (Family)
CSCORE 640499710: Shewanella putrefaciens (Species)
CSCORE 639096624: Photobacterium profundum 3TCK (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 643519981: Vibrio splendidus LGP32 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 649670471: Clostridium sticklandii (Species)
CSCORE 647218160: Vibrio mimicus MB-451 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 641038050: Dorea longicatena (Species)
CSCORE 639050731: Photobacterium angustum (Species)
CSCORE 646425020: Sulfurospirillum (Genus)
CSCORE 637397174: Vibrio parahaemolyticus (Species)
CSCORE 650078642: Clostridium symbiosum WAL-14163 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 637733282: Pseudoalteromonas haloplanktis TAC125 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 641004691: Ruminococcus obeum ATCC 29174 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 639312810: Bacillus licheniformis (Species)
CSCORE 648704120: Shewanella baltica OS183 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 639798572: Psychromonadaceae (Family)
CSCORE 639121848: Psychroflexus (Genus)
CSCORE 643431535: Acinetobacter baumannii AB056 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 645341986: Yersinia rohdei (Species)
CSCORE 650471785: Clostridium thermocellum (Species)
CSCORE 644207177: Clostridium methylpentosum (Species)
CSCORE 641235978: Shewanella pealeana (Species)
CSCORE 646852762: Bacillus selenitireducens (Species)
CSCORE 637060435: Bacillus halodurans (Species)
CSCORE 645330092: Yersinia enterocolitica (Species)
CSCORE 643381308: Aliivibrio salmonicida (Species)
CSCORE 650905908: Vibrio anguillarum (Species)
CSCORE 642163524: Clostridium bartlettii (Species)
CSCORE 639878116: Rhodobacterales sp.HTCC2255 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 641453926: Hoeflea (Genus)
CSCORE 648405544: Prevotella amnii (Species)
CSCORE 650307768: Eubacterium saburreum (Species)
CSCORE 642718051: Chloroherpeton (Genus)
CSCORE 641528264: Acholeplasma (Genus)
CSCORE 639781641: Shewanella amazonensis (Species)
CSCORE 651614419: Methylophaga aminisulfidivorans (Species)
CSCORE 644364697: Catonella (Genus)
CSCORE 650764838: Aerococcus urinae (Species)
CSCORE 639718845: Gramella (Genus)
CSCORE 643612145: Halanaerobiaceae (Family)
CSCORE 645355680: Fusobacterium sp. D11 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 648192289: Sulfurimonas (Genus)
CSCORE 651433194: Lactobacillus coryniformis coryniformis 34, KCTC 3167 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 646311670: Acinetobacter radioresistens SH164 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 646045698: Fusobacterium periodonticum (Species)
CSCORE 642811557: Bacteroides intestinalis (Species)