Gene Family Page

Family IMG ID642562165
Gene TypeProtein
Family TypeCSCORE
Gene Count1
Sequences Fasta file
Gene Table Tab-Delimited file

Associated Clade GenomesScore
Staphylococcus haemolyticus
(Species)
1 / 1 1.0
Gene Description (up to the top 5)Counts
capsular polysaccharide biosynthesis protein CapD1

DbDescriptionCounts
KEGG
COG COG1086 Predicted nucleoside-diphosphate sugar epimerases1
EC
Mouse over to zoom and pan.

This genome tree highlights the genomes of the query gene family (red dots), as well as the genomes, if any, that have homologs that are not included in the family (cyan dots).

A marker gene family has no homologs outside itself, therefore, no cyan dots would be observed.

Alternatively, click here to open the image
This image is generated using GraPhlAn.


Sister Gene Families


CSCORE 650315495: Staphylococcus lugdunensis (Species)
CSCORE 651298290: Staphylococcus hominis hominis C80 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 645468590: Staphylococcus epidermidis M23864:W1 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 637695400: Staphylococcus saprophyticus (Species)
CSCORE 646054415: Staphylococcus aureus (Species)
CSCORE 643727951: Staphylococcus carnosus (Species)
CSCORE 650284651: Planococcaceae (Family)
CSCORE 650908733: Bacillus coagulans 2-6 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 643657666: Macrococcus (Genus)
CSCORE 647823388: Granulicatella elegans (Species)
CSCORE 644565965: Bacillus cereus Rock3-44 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 638081792: Clostridium perfringens ATCC 13124 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 637387001: Clostridium tetani (Species)
CSCORE 644615287: Bacillus mycoides DSM 2048 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 645575200: Clostridium botulinum B Eklund 17B (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 648013928: Clostridium carboxidivorans (Species)
CSCORE 644687366: Bacillus thuringiensis sv andalousiensis BGSC 4AW1 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 644493237: Bacillus cereus R309803 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 642464217: Clostridium perfringens type D - JGS1721 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 642849436: Clostridium botulinum BoNT/A1, ATCC 19397 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 644664866: Bacillus thuringiensis sv pakistani t13001 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 650420702: Halanaerobiaceae (Family)
CSCORE 641380196: Bacillus weihenstephanensis (Species)
CSCORE 644626713: Bacillus pseudomycoides (Species)
CSCORE 641378527: Bacillus cereus AH603 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 640913596: Streptococcus gordonii (Species)
CSCORE 650900522: Streptococcus pasteurianus (Species)
CSCORE 650854550: Streptococcus parauberis (Species)
CSCORE 647985961: Veillonella parvula (Species)
CSCORE 648785292: Veillonella atypica (Species)
CSCORE 644995616: Anaerococcus prevotii (Species)
CSCORE 645509882: Clostridium butyricum (Species)
CSCORE 637326557: Oceanobacillus (Genus)
CSCORE 648046069: Croceibacter (Genus)
CSCORE 649670471: Clostridium sticklandii (Species)
CSCORE 637397174: Vibrio parahaemolyticus (Species)
CSCORE 643159212: Clostridium hylemonae (Species)
CSCORE 646721438: Shewanella violacea (Species)
CSCORE 644182605: Catenibacterium (Genus)
CSCORE 644276181: Anaerococcus tetradius (Species)
CSCORE 640947736: Bacillus pumilus (Species)
CSCORE 644739722: Flavobacterium (Genus)
CSCORE 646045698: Fusobacterium periodonticum (Species)
CSCORE 641528264: Acholeplasma (Genus)
CSCORE 650182042: Solobacterium (Genus)
CSCORE 647711104: Enterococcus casseliflavus (Species)
CSCORE 651037271: Capnocytophaga canimorsus (Species)
CSCORE 646107273: Erysipelothrix (Genus)
CSCORE 641459303: Kordia (Genus)
CSCORE 642163524: Clostridium bartlettii (Species)
CSCORE 645330092: Yersinia enterocolitica (Species)
CSCORE 641633162: Shewanella woodyi (Species)
CSCORE 651382318: Fusobacterium sp. 21_1A (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 642601559: Nostoc punctiforme (Species)
CSCORE 645355680: Fusobacterium sp. D11 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 639096624: Photobacterium profundum 3TCK (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 647185016: Pasteurella dagmatis (Species)
CSCORE 643431535: Acinetobacter baumannii AB056 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 643460389: Shewanella baltica OS223 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 641007081: Ruminococcus obeum ATCC 29174 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 649971732: Cellulophaga (Genus)
CSCORE 646250669: Fusobacterium mortiferum (Species)
CSCORE 643741040: Sulfurihydrogenibium (Genus)
CSCORE 646305457: Acinetobacter junii (Species)
CSCORE 648133275: Butyrivibrio proteoclasticus (Species)
CSCORE 639005045: Polaribacter irgensii (Species)
CSCORE 647237665: Grimontia (Genus)
CSCORE 639798572: Psychromonadaceae (Family)
CSCORE 645035128: Desulfotomaculum acetoxidans (Species)
CSCORE 649777877: Riemerella (Genus)
CSCORE 648704120: Shewanella baltica OS183 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 649984167: Pedobacter (Genus)
CSCORE 640084134: Prochlorococcus marinus NATL1A (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 647218160: Vibrio mimicus MB-451 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 642676911: Geobacter lovleyi (Species)
CSCORE 644271095: Roseburia inulinivorans (Species)
CSCORE 650844758: Melissococcus (Genus)
CSCORE 650223876: Mucilaginibacter (Genus)
CSCORE 643447798: Thermosipho africanus (Species)
CSCORE 648072684: Chromatiaceae (Family)
CSCORE 644434058: Oribacterium sinus (Species)
CSCORE 646116956: Ruminococcus flavefaciens (Species)
CSCORE 638707299: Vibrio sp. RC586 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 646311670: Acinetobacter radioresistens SH164 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 650572121: Ruminococcus bromii (Species)
CSCORE 649827356: Bacillus cellulosilyticus (Species)
CSCORE 638941133: Vibrio sp. MED222 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 644515246: Bacillus cereus AH187 (F4810/72) (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 647672438: Prochlorococcus marinus MIT9202 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 642682890: Chlorobium phaeobacteroides BS1 (SubSpecies)