Gene Family Page

Family IMG ID641294606
Gene TypeProtein
Family TypeCSCORE
Gene Count1
Sequences Fasta file
Gene Table Tab-Delimited file

Associated Clade GenomesScore
Clostridium phytofermentans
(Species)
1 / 1 1.0
Gene Description (up to the top 5)Counts
polysaccharide biosynthesis protein CapD1

DbDescriptionCounts
KEGG KO:K01726 1
COG COG1086 Predicted nucleoside-diphosphate sugar epimerases1
EC EC:4.2.1.- Hydro-lyases.1
Mouse over to zoom and pan.

This genome tree highlights the genomes of the query gene family (red dots), as well as the genomes, if any, that have homologs that are not included in the family (cyan dots).

A marker gene family has no homologs outside itself, therefore, no cyan dots would be observed.

Alternatively, click here to open the image
This image is generated using GraPhlAn.


Sister Gene Families


CSCORE 643112683: Clostridium nexile (Species)
CSCORE 644271095: Roseburia inulinivorans (Species)
CSCORE 651349059: Blautia (Genus)
CSCORE 650853012: Thermoanaerobacterium xylanolyticum (Species)
CSCORE 643159212: Clostridium hylemonae (Species)
CSCORE 650078642: Clostridium symbiosum WAL-14163 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 644364697: Catonella (Genus)
CSCORE 651642578: Haloplasmataceae (Family)
CSCORE 637262242: Caldanaerobacter tengcongensis (Species)
CSCORE 642096521: Clostridium perfringens NCTC 8239 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 648133275: Butyrivibrio proteoclasticus (Species)
CSCORE 646335035: Clostridium difficile (Species)
CSCORE 644182605: Catenibacterium (Genus)
CSCORE 649670471: Clostridium sticklandii (Species)
CSCORE 642849436: Clostridium botulinum BoNT/A1, ATCC 19397 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 642090958: Clostridium novyi (Species)
CSCORE 638081792: Clostridium perfringens ATCC 13124 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 640781186: Alkaliphilus metalliredigens (Species)
CSCORE 641004691: Ruminococcus obeum ATCC 29174 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 646107273: Erysipelothrix (Genus)
CSCORE 637282219: Bacillus cereus Rock3-42 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 644664866: Bacillus thuringiensis sv pakistani t13001 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 645509882: Clostridium butyricum (Species)
CSCORE 646036123: Clostridium hathewayi (Species)
CSCORE 637387001: Clostridium tetani (Species)
CSCORE 644687366: Bacillus thuringiensis sv andalousiensis BGSC 4AW1 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 645575200: Clostridium botulinum B Eklund 17B (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 643727951: Staphylococcus carnosus (Species)
CSCORE 641411736: Parvimonas (Genus)
CSCORE 642163524: Clostridium bartlettii (Species)
CSCORE 648716655: Acetivibrio (Genus)
CSCORE 650548266: Eubacterium rectale (Species)
CSCORE 648013928: Clostridium carboxidivorans (Species)
CSCORE 641380196: Bacillus weihenstephanensis (Species)
CSCORE 650234456: Caldicellulosiruptor kristjanssonii (Species)
CSCORE 650420702: Halanaerobiaceae (Family)
CSCORE 644493237: Bacillus cereus R309803 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 641053193: Ruminococcus gnavus (Species)
CSCORE 647419088: Peptostreptococcus anaerobius (Species)
CSCORE 642325463: Anaerofustis (Genus)
CSCORE 640774846: Clostridium beijerinckii (Species)
CSCORE 650307768: Eubacterium saburreum (Species)
CSCORE 648091150: Clostridium ljungdahlii (Species)
CSCORE 645648430: Anaerococcus vaginalis (Species)
CSCORE 646054415: Staphylococcus aureus (Species)
CSCORE 648785292: Veillonella atypica (Species)
CSCORE 644276181: Anaerococcus tetradius (Species)
CSCORE 644314414: Lactobacillus ruminis (Species)
CSCORE 650182042: Solobacterium (Genus)
CSCORE 650182042: Solobacterium (Genus)
CSCORE 648046069: Croceibacter (Genus)
CSCORE 641528264: Acholeplasma (Genus)
CSCORE 641528264: Acholeplasma (Genus)
CSCORE 649860419: Taylorella (Genus)
CSCORE 650531689: Butyrivibrio fibrisolvens (Species)
CSCORE 646090242: Granulicatella adiacens (Species)
CSCORE 645355680: Fusobacterium sp. D11 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 646250669: Fusobacterium mortiferum (Species)
CSCORE 649777877: Riemerella (Genus)
CSCORE 651496346: Haemophilus parainfluenzae (Species)
CSCORE 645958240: Butyrivibrio crossotus (Species)
CSCORE 647985961: Veillonella parvula (Species)
CSCORE 650364417: Vibrio brasiliensis (Species)
CSCORE 639878113: Rhodobacterales sp.HTCC2255 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 649835833: Ruminococcus albus 7 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 645965036: Fusobacterium ulcerans (Species)
CSCORE 648681332: Lactobacillus salivarius ACS-116-V-Col5a (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 647653592: Vibrio parahaemolyticus 16 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 643921016: Helicobacter canadensis (Species)
CSCORE 651325473: Gemella haemolysans (Species)
CSCORE 650357231: Desulfotomaculum nigrificans (Species)
CSCORE 637797836: Prochlorococcus marinus MIT 9312 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 642682890: Chlorobium phaeobacteroides BS1 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 650367905: Vibrio sinaloensis (Species)
CSCORE 637587399: Photobacterium profundum SS9 (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 639096624: Photobacterium profundum 3TCK (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 640084134: Prochlorococcus marinus NATL1A (SubSpecies)
CSCORE 650764838: Aerococcus urinae (Species)